Privacy

We are committed to respecting the privacy of visitors to our website.

Hunter Oil Corp. ("HOC") is committed to respecting the privacy of visitors to its website and remains committed to ensuring its compliance under British Columbia’s privacy legislation, the Personal Information Protection Act, and Canadian federal legislation, and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. In compliance with these statutes, HOC has developed this Website Privacy Statement (the "Privacy Policy"), which applies to the personal information that is collected, used and disclosed on HOC's website.


By using this website, you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with the terms set out below. You may modify or withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice, by contacting our privacy officer in the manner set forth below.

What is "personal information"?

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, personal information means information in any form that can identify an individual and information about an individual, for example your name, address, phone number and email address. This does not include business contact information (such as an individual's name, title, business address, business phone and fax number) when such information is collected, used or disclosed for the purpose of business communications.

What personal information do we collect?

We do not involuntarily collect any personal information of individuals. We collect and maintain personal information of visitors to this website only when it is submitted voluntarily, and even then, we are limited to the use of this information only for the purpose stated.

When do we disclose personal information?

HOC never discloses personal information to third parties. Your personal information is used only for HOC purposes, to contact you or send you information about HOC. HOC may disclose your personal information to employees and contractors hired by HOC who may require such information to assist us in establishing, maintaining and managing our relationship with you.

HOC automatically collect statistics about Internet service networks used to access our website, including the IP address and domain used to access our website, the type and version of your browsers, the website you came from to access our website, the page you entered and exited at, any website page that is viewed by that IP address and what country you are from. This information that is collected is used for a number of different purposes including tracking the number of visitors to the site, monitoring our website's performance, and for our business purposes such as working to continually upgrade our website.

How do we use "cookies"?

When you visit the website, HOC places a "cookie" on the hard drive of your computer to track your visit. A cookie is a small data file that is transferred to your hard drive through your web browser that can only be read by the website that placed the cookie on your hard drive. The cookie acts as an identification card and allows our website to identify you and to record your preferences. The cookie allows HOC to track your visit to the website so that we can better understand your use of HOC's website so that we can customize and tailor the website to better meet your needs. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. However, on most web browsers you may change this setting to have your web browser either: (1) notify you prior to a website placing a cookie on your hard drive so that you can decide whether or not to accept the cookie; or (2) automatically prevent the placing of a cookie on your hard drive. It should be noted that if cookies are not accepted, you may not be able to access some of the web pages found on the website.

How is your personal information protected?

HOC endeavours to maintain physical, technical and procedural safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information in question. These safeguards are designed to prevent your personal information from loss and unauthorized access, copying, use, modification or disclosure. Unfortunately, data transmissions over the Internet are not 100% secure. As a result, while HOC strives to protect your personal information, we do not represent, warrant or guarantee that personal information will be protected against loss, misuse, interception or alteration and do not accept any liability for personal information submitted to us via the Internet, nor for your or any third parties' use or misuse of personal information. Any personal information you transmit to us will be at your own risk.

Privacy policies of other websites.

The HOC website may contain links to other websites that may be subject to less stringent privacy standards. HOC assumes no responsibility for the privacy practices, policies or actions of the third parties that operate these websites. HOC is not responsible for how such third parties collect, use or disclose your personal information.